Wonderful Clutched April 24, 2015 Share April 24, 2015 I like using Waze too, for navi and social with friends. Should get popular here like in US. ↡ Advertisement Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kb27 Supersonic June 23, 2018 Share June 23, 2018 (edited) Does anyone use Waze and get this navigation voice directions error ? I only noticed it today when I started paying more attention. Example, 1. "Turn left to Yishun St 11" The voice prompt will say "Turn left to Yishun St carpark carpark" The numbers 1,2,3 will some times become "carpark" 4 seems ok. 2. "Turn right to Pasir Ris Dr 1" becomes "Turn right to Pasir Ris Doctor carpark" 3. CTE / SLE becomes CTE taxi stand ... Special chars like "/" "(" or ")" will become "taxi stand" or "taxi" Edited June 23, 2018 by Kb27 Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
So_nice 6th Gear June 23, 2018 Share June 23, 2018 Does anyone use Waze and get this navigation voice directions error ? I only noticed it today when I started paying more attention. Example, 1. "Turn left to Yishun St 11" The voice prompt will say "Turn left to Yishun St carpark carpark" The numbers 1,2,3 will some times become "carpark" 4 seems ok. 2. "Turn right to Pasir Ris Dr 1" becomes "Turn right to Pasir Ris Doctor carpark" 3. CTE / SLE becomes CTE taxi stand ... Special chars like "/" "(" or ")" will become "taxi stand" or "taxi" Ya i do. Kept telling me yishun car park car park Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nicholas 5th Gear June 23, 2018 Share June 23, 2018 Does anyone use Waze and get this navigation voice directions error ? I only noticed it today when I started paying more attention. Example, 1. "Turn left to Yishun St 11" The voice prompt will say "Turn left to Yishun St carpark carpark" The numbers 1,2,3 will some times become "carpark" 4 seems ok. 2. "Turn right to Pasir Ris Dr 1" becomes "Turn right to Pasir Ris Doctor carpark" 3. CTE / SLE becomes CTE taxi stand ... Special chars like "/" "(" or ")" will become "taxi stand" or "taxi" So weird. Can try different voice or maybe download beta ver here: https://www.apkmirror.com/apk/waze/waze-gps-maps-traffic-alerts-live-navigation/ If you want to try, the latest 4.40.0.1 beta has no issues on navigation, didn't pay attention to the voice prompt. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phluvcat 6th Gear June 24, 2018 Share June 24, 2018 (edited) Does anyone use Waze and get this navigation voice directions error ? I only noticed it today when I started paying more attention. Example, 1. "Turn left to Yishun St 11" The voice prompt will say "Turn left to Yishun St carpark carpark" The numbers 1,2,3 will some times become "carpark" 4 seems ok. 2. "Turn right to Pasir Ris Dr 1" becomes "Turn right to Pasir Ris Doctor carpark" 3. CTE / SLE becomes CTE taxi stand ... Special chars like "/" "(" or ")" will become "taxi stand" or "taxi" yeah this morning I use its like everywhere taxi stand and some weird phrases. I noticed the directions do contain characters like /. Otherwise I feel its much better than Google Map. Edited June 24, 2018 by Phluvcat Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Selanking 2nd Gear June 24, 2018 Share June 24, 2018 I only use waze at NSH to see any police or speed camera. :) Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kb27 Supersonic June 24, 2018 Share June 24, 2018 yeah this morning I use its like everywhere taxi stand and some weird phrases. I noticed the directions do contain characters like /. Otherwise I feel its much better than Google Map. Thanks. Looks like I'm not alone. I tried different voice prompts (read street name) US and UK English, always got "carpark" "carpark" or "taxi stand" I think it's the app problem, not my phone. Anyway, I can't stand google map navigation. It's cluttered with unnecessary info. It can't spring back (recentred) automatically like Waze. And it always dropped you at the worst place, the wrong side of a building or difficult to stop road side. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eyke Supercharged June 24, 2018 Share June 24, 2018 pple already informed Waze but have to wait till Tuesday (US Monday) before anyone will do anything Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
RCTP 6th Gear June 25, 2018 Share June 25, 2018 (edited) Yeah I have the same carpark carpark issue. Downloaded the latest beta apk and seems to have cleared that issue. Edit: just jinxed myself. So oh well. Wait for the next beta update. Edited June 25, 2018 by RCTP Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
cshelly Neutral Newbie July 6, 2018 Share July 6, 2018 I have GPS in my car, with live traffic subscription and I use google maps too. In past, I used to use Waze. So far, google maps was best, then apple maps on my iphone. Waze gets confused sometimes Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
RCTP 6th Gear July 6, 2018 Share July 6, 2018 With the latest update I’m still getting the carpark and taxi stand issue Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hamburger Hypersonic July 6, 2018 Share July 6, 2018 I used waze in Korea and found out that the route does not have an option for walking. All must be by road driven on a car. Am I wrong? At least Google map has this walking option. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yewheng Twincharged July 6, 2018 Share July 6, 2018 I have GPS in my car, with live traffic subscription and I use google maps too. In past, I used to use Waze. So far, google maps was best, then apple maps on my iphone. Waze gets confused sometimes Waze get confused sometimes maybe is because of user give false input. Example say cte still moving at moderate speed but this waze user put heavy traffic. So the part of the cte stratch become red. Then sometimes user also anyhow indicate accident or road works and this led to waze GPS thought there is traffic ahead due to accident and or road works and avoid that route. There is lag time for waze live traffic update. Maybe 10 minutes before that particular stretch of road is heavy, but now is cleared, however the colour will still be red until enough waze user pass by that stretch to confirm that traffic is clear then the colour will change from red to no colour. Lastly, waze also depend on users to update on the map. Ie. Whether is there any u turn at this junction, is this junction a right turn only or can do left and right turn and or is this small road one direction or 2 direction traffic. Sometimes waze user anyhow update and that led to inaccurate turn or need to go one big round because that allowed u turn is missing and etc. So all these affect waze GPS routing. 1 Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sdf4786k Twincharged July 6, 2018 Share July 6, 2018 Waze get confused sometimes maybe is because of user give false input. Example say cte still moving at moderate speed but this waze user put heavy traffic. So the part of the cte stratch become red. Then sometimes user also anyhow indicate accident or road works and this led to waze GPS thought there is traffic ahead due to accident and or road works and avoid that route. There is lag time for waze live traffic update. Maybe 10 minutes before that particular stretch of road is heavy, but now is cleared, however the colour will still be red until enough waze user pass by that stretch to confirm that traffic is clear then the colour will change from red to no colour. Lastly, waze also depend on users to update on the map. Ie. Whether is there any u turn at this junction, is this junction a right turn only or can do left and right turn and or is this small road one direction or 2 direction traffic. Sometimes waze user anyhow update and that led to inaccurate turn or need to go one big round because that allowed u turn is missing and etc. So all these affect waze GPS routing. Waze use APIs to authenticate and clear the alerts if I am not mistaken... Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Icu 6th Gear July 6, 2018 Share July 6, 2018 Using this app over Google maps if I'm driving, else it's the latter if by foot or public transport. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
RCTP 6th Gear July 6, 2018 Share July 6, 2018 I used waze in Korea and found out that the route does not have an option for walking. All must be by road driven on a car. Am I wrong? At least Google map has this walking option. When I used Google maps in Korea, the public transport/walking option seems a bit whacked. Was led to bash through a small shrubs forest and climb up the side of the hill a la macritchie to the N tower Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hamburger Hypersonic July 6, 2018 Share July 6, 2018 When I used Google maps in Korea, the public transport/walking option seems a bit whacked. Was led to bash through a small shrubs forest and climb up the side of the hill a la macritchie to the N tower Strange. Google map don't even work in Korea while I was there. Maybe scare ah bui send missile via it. Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
RCTP 6th Gear July 6, 2018 Share July 6, 2018 Strange. Google map don't even work in Korea while I was there. Maybe scare ah bui send missile via it. I was there last December and this year January ↡ Advertisement Link to post Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In NowRelated Discussions
Related Discussions
Grab feature pairing women drivers with women passengers
Grab feature pairing women drivers with women passengers
Anyone downloaded the JB carpark app already?
Anyone downloaded the JB carpark app already?
4 drivers convicted of providing illegal chauffeured service
4 drivers convicted of providing illegal chauffeured service
Singapore Reckless Drivers Part XIV
Singapore Reckless Drivers Part XIV
Car immobiliser and GPS tracker recommend?
Car immobiliser and GPS tracker recommend?